SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 7th October 2020

 

Issue No. 003

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 11th May 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd November 2020

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

 

1

PD339/20 Elisabete Maria Da Silva Ferreira Da Costa, Travessa Fernao Lopes AG Manuel De Sa Barros and another.

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

2

A1/20 Eilidh Melvin Scobbie, Solicitor and Executrix Nominate of the whole emans and estate of the late Marie Kennedy AG Mairi Anne Kennedy.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

3

PD273/20 AC AG The Province of Great Britain of the Institute of the Brothers of the Christian Schools (The De La Salle Brothers).

 

Thompsons

4

PD355/20 Stuart Murray AG Royal London Mutual Insurance Society Limited.

 

Thompsons

5

PD376/20 Edith Parsons AG Optical Express Limited.

 

Thompsons

6

A202/20 Angela Russell AG CR Bard Inc and others.

 

Thompsons

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 9th October

 

Continued Motion
at 11.00am

 

F56/15 Cathryn Turton v Michael Pheby

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Drummond Miller LLP

 

By Order
at 12.00pm

 

F23/19 Lucy Trevatt v Daniel Trevatt

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 9th October

 

By Order
at 10.30am

 

F3/20 Martina Dewar v Gordon Dewar

 

Turcan Connell

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 9th October

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA57/20 OLM Systems Ltd v Fife Council

DWF LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 9th October

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA36/20 Derek Milne v David Milne

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.15am and 10.45am

 

A198/20 Alexander Inglis & Son Ltd v RM & JF Seed &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

LADY POOLE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Friday 9th October

 

Oral Hearing

 

P505/20 Mark Mulima for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1024/19 Pet: Nawja Hussein for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 9th October

 

SUMMAR ROLL HEARINGS AND PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Single Bill

 

XA75/16 Amir Beroghani for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Brodies LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

________________