SCTSPRINT3

Friday 16th October

 

 

Issue No. 010

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Outer House Rolls (Adjustment)

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 18th May 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 24th November 2020

 

 

______________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 16th October

 

 

1

PD360/20 Maxine Colman AG AXA Insurance.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

F55/20 Michelle Roseanne Parker Ferguson or Macdonald AG Gary Donald Macdonald.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

3

PD377/20 Karlene Forbes as an individual and as executrix dative of the late Allan James Forbes and others AG Martin Henderson.

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

PD396/20 Brian McCarthy AG NHS Western Isles Health Board.

 

Jones Whyte Law

5

A294/19 Sky Limited AG Whiskikaskkraft Limited and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

______________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Friday 16th October

 

1

Petition

Grant Westfield Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Acts for Judicial Review of the decision of City of Edinburgh Council dated 3rd September 2020 to grant planning permission subject to 4 conditions, in respect of planning application 19/01970/FUL, for the erection of purpose built student accommodation, ancillary uses, and associated landscaping and infrastructure.

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

2

Petition

Michael Bolochowechyj for an order to restore R L Rae Limited ("the Company") to the Register of Companies.

 

Thompsons

 

 

______________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commences on Wednesday 14th October 2020 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 9th December 2020.

 

 

1

A204/20 Joanne Keyes v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A229/20 AB v Celtic Plc

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

3

A240/20 Christine Mahoney v Camphill Blair Drummond Trust Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BLM

 

4

A116/18 Chris Porter v Regent Gardens Medical Centre &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

MDDUS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

5

A338/19 Cour Ltd v Murray Beith Murray

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

6

A140/17 Taylor Wimpey UK Ltd &c v Tarmac Trading &c

 

Dentons UK

CMS

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

______________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th October

 

By Order

 

A240/18 Adrian Hyde &c v Hugh King

 

Dentons UK

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

By Order

 

PD18/19 Susan Anderson &c v John McVeigh

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th October

 

By Order

 

PD184/16 Brendan Rea v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 


 

By Order

 

PD394/18 Tony Anderson v Tecade SA

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

A404/19 David Bryson v James Rankin &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 19th October

 

By Order

 

F59/19 William Flynn v Cameron MacLeod

 

T C Young LLP

Millard Law

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th October

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A363/19 Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD306/19 Kenneth Armstrong v Autocar Logisitics (IRL) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 20th October

 

ADVISING

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

 

P345/19 & P517/19 Joseph Sweeney &c for orders in relation to the winding up of West Larkin Ltd

 

TLT LLP

Currie Gilmour LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

THE PROCEDURAL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 20th October

 

Single Bill

At 10.30am

 

XA132/19 Ngoc Nguyen against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

______________________