SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 13th October

 

 

Issue No. 007

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 18th May 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 3rd November 2020

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

 

1

PD306/20 Keith Appleby AG Alfred Ciociola and another.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

F44/20 Giovanni Cervone D’Urso AG Theresa Ann McDermott or D’Urso.

 

SKO Family Limited

 

3

A327/19 Inspired Education (South Lanarkshire) Plc AG Amec Foster Wheeler Group Limited.

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

4

CA77/20 Institute of Animal Technology AG Edinburgh International Conference Centre Limited.

 

BBM Solicitors

 

5

PD335/20 Robert McArthur as an individual and as an executor dative of Michael Iain McArthur AG Timberbush Tours Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 13th October

 

1

Petition

Rajinder S Sidhu for Judicial Review of a decision by the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) to refuse to grant the Petitioner Permission to Appeal.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th October

 

Starred Motion

At 2.00pm

 

F49/20 Linda FForde v Charles FForde

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A277/16 Stephanie Snowden &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

F8/20 Hina Javaid v Nabeel Javaid

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 


 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th October

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA144/19 P M One Ltd v CBA QS Ltd

 

Brandon Malone & Co

Clyde & Co

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

 

CA57/20 OLM Systems Ltd v Fife Council

 

DWF LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th October

 

Continued Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises C.I.C v Andy Wightman

 

Party

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA78/20 Gabriel Politakis &c v John Wood Group Plc &c

 

Party

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

 


 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th October

 

Oral Hearing

 

P1095/18 Pet: Phu Nguyen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A159/19 Peter Oag v Ann Oag

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

LORD HARROWER – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Starred Motion

 

A321/18 George Lafferty v George Amil &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Jones Whyte Law

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD WEIR – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th October

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

PD255/18 Susan Keenan v EUI Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


 

Starred Motion

At 11.00am

 

A150/19 Maureen Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

 

THIS SUMMAR ROLL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Thursday 15th October

 

Summar Roll

 

XA131/19 JA v The Professional Conduct Committee of the General Dental Council

 

MDDUS

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

THE PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Thursday 15th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1198/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wise) Pet: Tamba Jammeh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

______________________