SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  79        Wednesday 22nd January 2020

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Undefended Consistorial Causes

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 21st January 2020.

 

A380/17 Christina McDermott &c v National Waiting Times Centre

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A419/17 Peter McNicol &c v Christopher Cunlon &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A72/19 Terry Stewart v Inverbervie Medical Group

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A265/18 SWIIS (UK) Ltd v Greenbelt Group Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A112/14 William Grant & Sons Distillers Ltd v AD Walker Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD275/19 Carole Roberts v Brown & Root Highland Fabricators Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v Ann Chiswell &c

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

A53/16 Elinor Boyes v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A87/19 Peter Kirkby v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A185/19 Annette Mackenzie &c v Carolyn Lavelle &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v Ronald McGinlay &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD425/19 Morna Charles &c v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD491/19 Louise Grainger v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

TLT LLP

 

PD175/18 Douglas Greenshields v Wm Allan Smith & Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD307/19 Sean Leckie v Advanced Building Contractors Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD259/19 Linda Ramsay &c v Allenbuild Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD429/19 George Robertson v JB Builders &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD429/19 Francesca Stuart &c v Nathan Stewart

 

BLM

 

PD364/19 Diane Wallace &c v Scottish Power UK Plc

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

1

F3/19 Elizabeth Anne Jones or Macdonald AG Donald Roderick Macdonald

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

2

A403/19 Platform Business Consultancy (FZE) AG AJ Investments (Scotland) Ltd

Leslie & Co SSC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted case:

 

1

F51/18 Elspeth Baxter v Robert Baxter

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 23rd January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1095/18 Pet: Phu Van Nguyen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P149/19 Pet: Zacharie Ayard-Nzapadjiman for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

F27/19 Thomas Nimmo v Anne Nimmo

Brodies LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A321/18 George Lafferty v George Amil &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A258/17 Helen Millar v Tayside NHS Board

Party

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A179/19 Transocean Drilling UK Ltd v Greenpeace Ltd &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1197/19 Pet: Duy Lo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P20/20 Pet: Muhammad Javaid for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P15/20 Pet: Seyed Feizabadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1198/19 Pet: Tamba Jammeh for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Chief Inspector Police Service of Scotland

SGLD

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

A & WM Urquhart

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P60/20 Note: HMA to recall restraint order re Hugh Boyce

 

COPFS

 

 

P416/19 Pet: Ram 232 Ltd for orders under section994 and996 of Comp

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

P342/19 Pet: Tasmina Ahmed-Sheik for Judicial Review

Kennedys Scotland

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr

CA76/19 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

30mins

CA94/19 Riverview Business Centre Ltd v John Yorkston

Campbell Smith LLP

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

PD231/17 Thomas Browne v Rowan Companies Plc

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 24th January

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA61/19 Tay Properties Ltd v The Right Hon. Lord Keen of Elie QC

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA159/19 Crimond Estates Ltd v Mile End Developments Ltd

Lefevre Litigation

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 24th January

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

A179/19 Transocean Drilling UK Ltd v Greenpeace Ltd &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Friday 24th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA35/19 GT Equitix Inverness Ltd v Board of Management of Inverness College

 

Burness Paull LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Friday 24th January

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

CA71/18 Glasgow City Council v First Glasgow (No 1) Ltd

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

CA64/19 Glasgow City Council v First Glasgow (No 1) Ltd

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Friday 24th January

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

T C Young LLP

BLM

 

 


By Order

At 10.00am

 

P299/19 Pet: Commission for Equality & Human Rights for Judicial Review

Equality and Human Rights Commission

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 24th January

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P840/19 Pet: Adeela Zirek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Friday 24th January

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA43/19 Julie Logan v Future Technology Devices International

 

Party

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA78/19 Kathleen Harper v The Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

Scottish Government

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________