SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 28th January 2020

 

Issue No. 083

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 27th January

 

 

A246/19 Elizabeth Jeffrey v NHS Fife Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A309/19 Michelle McCreery &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD1449/07 Charles Apicella v Dunedin Stone Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD349/18 Rosalind Callander v Natasha Usher &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD485/19 F v Francis Moore &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD184/19 James Forrest v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD269/19 Lucy Keenan v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD411/19 Anita Malik v Ardmuir Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD153/19 Elizabeth O'Kane v Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

 

PD259/19 Linda Ramsay &c v Allenbuild Ltd

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

PD5/18 David Scullion v Patricia McGurk &c

 

Gildeas

 

PD358/19 Rona Valentine v Robert Phillips &

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD388/17 Neil Cameron v Baldoukie Motors Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

PD104/19 Elizabeth Corbett v BP Chemicals Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD350/18 David McLachlan v Fleming & Ferguson Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD172/19 David Mitchell &c v Gibson Contracts Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD231/19 Ilona Narusiene &c v Owen Petrie

 

BLM

 

PD330/19 Joseph Pamphilon &c v Alexander McAuslan &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD399/19 Anne Wilkes &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 28th January

 

 

1

PD468/19 Mark Clark AG (1) Desmond Hughes and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

A180/18 Mayfly GWR Offshore Containers Industria E Comercio LTDA AG Swire Oilfield Services Do Brasil LTDA.

 

Lindsays

3

PD532/19 Thomas John Moore AG (1) Post Office Limited and another.

 

Allan McDougall

4

PD455/19 Karen Lynsie Murray AG (1) O'Connell Street Medical Practice and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

5

A380/19 Phonographic Performance Limited and another AG Restaurant Albannach Limited and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

6

PD551/19 Andrew Relf AG (1) Leopoldo Subido and another.

 

Thompsons

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Wednesday 29th January

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA44/19 Christine Pert v John McCaffrey

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P966/19 Pet: Aminur Rahman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA106/19 Bruce De Wert to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A181/17 Kenneth Mackay &c v Euan Fraser &c

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P794/19 Pet: William McCulloch for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1171/19 Note: Gary Brown for leave to raise re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P14/20 Pet: Abdullah Alenzi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1066/19 Pet: Hai Nguyen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1100/19 Pet: Rabon Mustafa for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1102/19 Pet: Thong Hoang for Judicial Review

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P43/20 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P44/20 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P819/19 Pet: Zexi Lin for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A239/19 Gifford Bruce v Morna Grandison

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v Ann Chiswell &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD1/19 Janice Mutch v NHS Grampian &c

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

1 hour

PD380/16 Shirley Morris &c v Wyman-Gordon Ltd c/o Special Metals Wiggins Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

Turcan Connell

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Continued Motion
at 9.30am

 

A203/18 David Strachan &c v Topaz Finance Ltd

Thorley Stephenson

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

Procedural Roll (2 days)

 

A104/17 GMB v Digby Brown LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order
in terms of Rule 43.6(3)

 

PD153/19 Elizabeth Pollard v Secretary of State

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Procedural Hearing and Opposed Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA138/19 Paccor UK Ltd v United Propco SARL

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

CA139/19 Paccor UK Ltd v United UK Propco 8 SARL

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P844/19 Pet: Laura Kerr for orders under 994 and 996 Companies Act

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

CA136/19 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

P826/19 Pet: Adeyimi Odubajo for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P668/19 Pet: Tanyaradzwa Magaisa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A215/18 Anne Reid v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order
in terms of Rule 43.6(3)

 

PD381/19 John Chambers v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd 86/27

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P861/19 Muhammad Akhtar for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA60/19 Michael Cameron v The Scottish Ministers

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

SGLD

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A281/17 Reclaiming Motion - Lord Armstrong - Club Los Claveles &c v First National Trustee Co Ltd

 

BTO

Turcan Connell

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am - 11.30am

 

XA74/19 Glen Freemantle v The Secretary of State for Work & Pensions

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

_________________