SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 22nd September

 

 

Issue No. 195

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 27th April 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 20th April 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 27th October 2020.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

 

1

A338/19 Cour Limited AG Murray Beith Murray and Carole Hope, Alexander Burnett, Andrew Stephen, Hugh Younger, Peter Shand, William Gemmell and John Moncrieff, the partners thereof at material time, as such partners and as individuals.

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

2

CA134/19 Tobias Jermyn AG Simon Christopher Davies.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

3

CA65/20 Manolete Partners Plc as the assignee of PRG Recruitment LLP and of Paul Dounis and Adrian David Allen as administrators of the said PRG Recruitment LLP AG Steven McCutcheon.

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

4

A193/20 Sean Patrick McCarron Owens AG Patricia McCarron Owens or Doherty.

 

Brodies LLP

 

5

PD308/20 William Johnston as executor nominate of the late Thomas Watson and as an individual AG King, Taudevin & Gregson Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 22nd September

 

1

Petition

Imraan Ackrim for an order under paragraph 9 of Schedule 6 to the Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments Act 1982 and related orders.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

2

Petition

John Pitt for restoration to the Company Register of Agripa Nu-Vision Limited.

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD UIST – E Brown, Clerk

 

Thursday 24th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A423/16 Qumar Zaman v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

A423/16 Qumar Zaman v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 24th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P455/20 Nasser Al-Fadhi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 24th September

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.15am

 

CA174/19 Healthcare Environmental Services v Garry Pettigrew &c

 

CMS

Lindsays

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.15am and 9.30am

 

CA175/19 Healthcare Environmental Services v Garry Pettigrew &c

 

CMS

Lindsays

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Starred Motion

Between 10.00am and 12.00pm

 

A196/20 Gabriel Politakis &c v Johnd Wood Group Plc &c

 

Party

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Thursday 24th September

 

By Order

 

PD1976/08 George Pozzi v BRB (Residuary) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

By Order

 

A218/14 Elaine Duthie v Hilda Duthie &c

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 

 

LORD FAIRLEY – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 24th September

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A108/16 Kester Keighley v Helix Well Ops (UK) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LORD HARROWER – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Thursday 24th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

PD45/19 Anna Imrie &c v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A321/18 George Lafferty v George Amil &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Jones Whyte Law

Party

 

 

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

THIS PROCEDURAL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Thursday 24th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA37/20 Edward Lowe to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

______________________