SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 12th January 2021

 

Issue No. 065

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notices

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

From Monday, 11 January the Keeper’s office will resume the fixing of civil jury trials.  All fixing to be done electronically using the Court of Session fixing form which is available on our website.  Please click on the link below:

 

http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/current-business/court-rolls/court-of-session

 

For cases where a jury trial was already fixed but did not proceed due to COVID‑19, the Keeper’s office will be contacting those agents to arrange a new date.

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 17th August 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 22nd June 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 23rd February 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 12th January

 

 

1

F85/20 Zaheya Ali M J Afeer and another AG Bayna (otherwise known as Baina) Mohammed A M Noora and others.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

2

A30/20 Charlene Frances O'Donnell, as putative Executor-Dative of the late Margaret Rose Smith or O'Donnell and as an individual and others AG Lothian Health Board.

 

Allan McDougall

3

A284/20 Alyson Clarke AG Analytic Biosurgical Solutions trading as ABISS.

 

Thompsons

4

A298/20 William Robert Cruickshank AG Steven Farquhar and another.

Harper Macleod LLP

 

5

F76/20 Brian Patrick Murphy AG Jacqueline Petrie or Murphy.

 

Turcan Connell

 

6

CA118/20 Gerard Nixon AG Livingston Football Club Limited.

 

T C Young LLP

7

PD522/20 Anita Wills AG Church of Scotland Social Care Council.

Digby Brown LLP

 

8

PD472/20 Eleanor Dennis and others AG NHS Lanarkshire Health Board.

 

Lindsays

9

PD523/20 F J AG Celtic Plc.

Digby Brown LLP

 

10

PD532/20 Fiona Crawford AG Neil Beaton and others.

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

11

PD521/20 Marie Allan AG Church of Scotland Social Care Council.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th January

 

Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

F13/20 Nicola Sellens v William Sellens

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order

 

F23/19 Lucy Trevatt v Daneil Trevatt

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – E Brown, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A384/17 Joan Turner v Elspeth Logan

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th January

 

Continued Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA90/20 Aspin Estates Ltd v Gusto Restaurants Ltd &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

 

F39/20 John Macaskill v Margaret Macaskill

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

A132/19 Sov Intrepid BV v Wick Harbour Authority

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

 

F8/20 Hina Javaid v Nabeel Javaid

 

SKO Family Law Specialists

Kennedys Scotland

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA136/19 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects Ltd

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Levy & McRae

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA53/20 Christopher Moran Holdings Ltd v Roderick Scarborough

 

Brodies LLP

Rradar (Scotland) Ltd

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA74/20 Rockford Trilogy Ltd v NCR Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

A210/19 Elaine Farmer &c v Capita Health and Wellbeing Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA104/19 Westcrowns Ltd v William McBride

 

Burness Paull LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th January

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P554/20 Pet: Krystian Okonski for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

P299/19 Pet: Commission for Equality & Human Rights for Judicial Review

Equality and Human Rights Commission

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Dentons UK & Middle East LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAID – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th January

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P969/20 Pet: Steven Dalton for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

PROCEDURAL HEARING AND SINGLE BILL WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Thursday 14th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P23/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Uist) Pet: Andrew Brown for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

_________________