SCTSPRINT3

 

Friday 29th January 2021

 

Issue No. 078

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Fixing Notice

Calling List

Walling List

Outer House Rolls (Adjustment)

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days ahead.  An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 31st August 2021

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 3rd August 2021

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 13th April 2021

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 29th January

 

 

1

PD544/20 Clinton-Walker Owens AG MacLennan Motors Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Friday 29th January

 

1

Petition

 

Gregg Armstrong for an order in terms of section 167 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

2

Petition

Reverend Dr William J U Philip and others for Judicial Review of the closure of places of worship in Scotland.

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 27th January 2021 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 24th March 2021.

 

 

1

A293/18 Argyll & Bute Council v John Graham Construction &c

 

Brodies LLP

Burness Paull LLP

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

2

A372/19 Anji Mannas v Russell Gibson McCaffrey Solicitors

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

3

A304/20 Ganges Jute Private Ltd v Hooley Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

 

4

A306/20 Ganges Jute Private Ltd v Hooley &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

 

5

A305/20 Ganges Jute Private Ltd v Hooley Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

 

 

6

A301/20 Kenneth Agolini v Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 1st February

 

Continued Starred Motion

 

F84/20 Juanita Plo v Allesandro Romanelli

 

Brodies LLP

Millard Law

 

Continued Starred Motion
at 2.00pm

 

F85/20 Zaheya Afeer &c v Bayna Noora

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Millard Law

 

 

Tuesday 2nd February

 

Proof (8 days)

 

F30/20 Fiona Cochrane v Keith Cochrane

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Law Specialist

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 2nd February

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD209/20 Margaret MacKenzie &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 2nd February

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA91/20 Coal Pension Properties Ltd v Technip UK Ltd

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 2nd February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA42/20 Gavin Loudon v Stewart Milne Group Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Debate (2 days)

 

CA91/18 Blairhall Water Power Ltd v Simec GHR Ltd &c

Campbell Smith LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

LADY POOLE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Tuesday 2nd February

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

P414/20 Pet: The Scottish Creel Fishermen’s Federation for Judicial Review

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

SINGLE BILL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 2nd February

 

Single Bill

 

CA46/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wolffe) BAM TCP Atlantic Square Ltd v British Telecommunications Plc &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Russel & Aitken LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________