SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  80         Thursday 23rd January 2020

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Open Record Warning List

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Decree

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 22nd January 2020.

 

A218/19 William King v Quarriers

 

Clyde & Co

 

A287/18 Ruairidh MacCallum v Sinead Hutchison

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A668/14 Malcolm Macneil &c v Atholl Scott Financial Services Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD461/18 James Aikman &c v Monkbarns House Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD193/17 Marcus Murray v Brown Engineering (Fochabers) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD22/18 Jennifer Skea v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A331/18 AWPR Construction Joint Venture &c v Everprime Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

A127/17 The Firm of Top Fashion &c v The Royal Bank of Scotland

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

PD536/19 Diane Fraser &c v NHS Tayside &c

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD464/17 Fozia Parveen v Cornelius Docherty &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD470/18 John Fleming v First Scotland East Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A353/16 Mhairi Bates (AP) v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A425/16 Cheryl Binnie v Victor Lopes &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A237/19 John Reid &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A445/16 Pauline Lorimer v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A352/17 Amanda Marshall &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A130/18 Henry Munro v Andreas Demetriades &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A371/16 Ved Parkash v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

MBS Solicitors

 

A303/19 Thomas Reap &c v NHS Dumfries & Galloway

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A381/19 Pamela Ritchie v Leith Surgery &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

PD2040/15 Alistair Carr v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD193/19 Margaret Crausaz v Lothian NHS Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD299/19 John Fullarton v The Co-operative Group Ltd &c

 

BTO

 

PD547/19 Michal Kaim v Jordan Clark &c

 

A & WM Urquhart

 

PD309/18 Barry Millar v Onesubsea UK Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD358/19 Rona Valentine v Robert Phillips &c

 

Lindsays

 

PD447/19 Rachel Wainwright v Cyprus Hire and Rejected Risks Pool

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD244/19 Tyla Wascoe &c v Carron Allan &*c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD310/19 Gemma Laverty &c v Ronald Bridges &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

BLM

 

2

PD135/18 Suzanne Green v Andrew Campbell &c

 

Lawford Kidd

Kennedys Scotland

 

3

PD394/18 Tony Anderson v Tecade SA

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

4

PD320/19 Allan Black v Balfour Beatty Rail Residuary Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

5

PD97/19 Graeme Young v BP Exploration Co Ltd

Thompsons

BTO

 

 

 

 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A317/19 Doxford & Sunderland Co Ltd v Jack Cumming

Clyde & Co

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.  Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

A192/19 Kevin Heaney v Karen Coulter &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

1

PD565/19 James Alexander AG Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

A214/19 First People Solutions Ltd v Billy McDougall

Harper Macleod LLP

 

3

A215/19 First People Solutions Ltd v Lee Walker

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

4

A216/19 First People Solutions Ltd v Virtual Human Resources Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

5

A9/19 Sky Ltd v Charles Davidson

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


DECREE

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 23rd January 2020.

 

1

F63/18 Janet Stevenson v Graham Stevenson

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 24th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1083/19 Pet: Jo Swinson for interim orders

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P23/20 Pet: Andrew Brown for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P64/20 Pet: Gurmeet Kaur for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P793/19 Pet: Jeffrey Fitzgerald for order re child abduction

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P1136/19 Pet: Marks & Spencers Plc for suspension of a charge

 

DWF LLP

 

 

P1055/19 Pet: William Beggs

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P18/20 Pet: Brownlee Ltd to restore to the Reg

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

CA112/19 RS Taxis & Minicoach Hire v Aberdeenshire Council

Brodies LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

AD20/19 The City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order (with authority to adopt) re MD

The City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

Turcan Connell

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A290/19 Martin Macleod &c v Anna Mills

Allan McDougall

BTO

 

 

By Order

 

PD64/18 James Rankin v Jay Paton &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD38/19 Steven Robertson &c v Secretary of State

Thompsons

BLM

Clyde & Co

 


Thursday 30th January

 

Continued Motions

At 9.30am

 

A203/18 David Strachan &c v Topaz Finance Ltd

Thorley Stephenson

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

By Order

in terms of Rule 43.6(3)

 

PD153/19 Elizabeth Pollard v Secretary of State

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD487/18 Gary Moore v James Howden & Co Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 31st January

 

By Order

 

A345/15 Bridging Loans Ltd v Caroline Young

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD87/18 Adrian Lindsay v Fmc Technologies Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

P610/19 Pet: Robert Finlayson &c for orders under Sec 994 and 996

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Rooney Nimmo

BTO

P638/19 Pet: Diane Wilkie for Orders

BTO

Gilson Gray LLP

Rooney Nimmo

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Procedural Hearing and Opposed Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA138/19 Paccor UK Ltd v United Propco SARL

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

CA139/19 Paccor UK Ltd v United UK Propco 8 SARL

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

Friday 31st January

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA166/19 SRB Civil Engineering Ltd v OC314458 LLPO &c

BTO

CMS

 

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.00am

 

P883/19 Pet: Saleem Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th January

 

Case Management By Order

At 9.30am

 

F68/19 David Dobson v Sheree Dobson

Morton Fraser LLP

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

Oral Hearing

 

P1014/19 Pet: Michelle Dorrans for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

Digby Brown LLP

MDDUS

 

 

By Order

 

A3/20 Angela Clarke v Rachel Cox

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 30th January

 

By Order

In terms of Rule 43.6(3)

 

PD324/19 Gareth Davie v Awilco Drilling PTE Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

PD330/19 Joseph Pamphilon &c v Alexander McAuslan &c

Digby Brown LLP

BTO

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th January

 

Continued Debate

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P345/19 Note: West Larkin Ltd for orders re rectification

TLT LLP

Currie Gilmour & Co

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

P517/19 Note: Donalda Sweeney for order 1.56 of insolvency

TLT LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Currie Gilmour & Co

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P844/19 Pet: Laura Kerr for orders under 994 and 996 Compan

Harper Macleod LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

CA136/19 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th January

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P789/19 Pet: Arbitration no 2 of 2019

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 


Wednesday 29th January

 

Continued By Order Hearing

Between 11.00am and 12.00pm

 

P1222/18 Pet: General Services 1 &c to restore to the reg

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Proof (6 days)

 

CA67/18 Stephen Buchan v Mountwest Trustees Ltd

BTO

CMS

 

 

Friday 31st January

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.15am

 

P935/19 Pet: Christopher Readings for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th January

 

Debate (2 days)

 

CA142/19 Transform Schools v Balfour Beatty Construction &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 


Thursday 30th January

 

Starred Motion

At 9.00am

 

P826/19 Pet: Adeyimi Odubajo for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Monday 27th January

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

Campbell Smith LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Tuesday 28th January

 

Substantive Hearing (4 days)

 

P299/19 Pet: Commission for Equality & Human Rights for Judicial Review

Equality and Human Rights Commission

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A36/19 Gavin McDonald v Lothian Health Board

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD77/19 Sharlene Buchanan v Tigh Na Muirn Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A215/18 Anne Reid v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule 43.6(3)

 

PD381/19 John Chambers v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd 86/27

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 31st January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A872/15 Melissa McIntosh v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A56/18 William Munro Construction Ltd v Avondale Environmental Ltd

Brodies LLP

Marshall Wilson Law Group Ltd

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 29th January 2020

 

Procedure Roll

 

A227/18 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P534/19 Shamsuddeen Sanusi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 30th January 2020

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P668/19 Pet: Tanyaradzwa Magaisa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Roll (2 days)

 

A104/17 GMB v Digby Brown LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P702/19 Pet: Bartosz Walczak for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P836/19 Pet: Hoang Phan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P861/19 Muhammad Akhtar for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 31st January 2020

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P955/19 TCN for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P905/19 Waqas Ahmad for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 28th January

 

Summar Roll Hearing

 

A218/17 Reclaiming Motion: Lady Carmichael – Vincent Friel v Ian Brown

Lefevres

 

BTO

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 28th January

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P555/19 Reclaiming Motion – Lord Bannatyne - Parveen Ashraf for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Wednesday 29th January

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P527/19 Reclaiming Motion – Lord Malcolm - Emen Essien for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Thursday 30th January

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A281/17 Reclaiming Motion – Lord Armstrong - Club Los Claveles &c v First National Trustee Co Ltd

BTO

Turcan Connell

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am – 11.30am

 

XA74/19 Glen Freemantle v The Secretary of State for Work & Pensions

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill

At 10.30am

 

XA113/18 MV Overwaele for permission to appeal a decision of SAC

Party

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Friday 31st January

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA111/19 Stuart Campbell v Kezia Dugdale

Halliday Campbell

Bannatyne Kirkwood France & Co

 

Summar Roll

 

CA65/19 Reclaiming Motion: Lord Doherty – Dickie & Moore Ltd v The Lauren McLeish Discretionary Trust

Macfarlane Law

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________